A total of 112 Clarion County veterans have died since Memorial Day 2015, according to Judy Zerbe, the county’s director of Veterans Affairs.
Twenty-seven of those veterans served during World War II, 33 served during the Korean Conflict, 37 served during the Vietnam Conflict, 14 served during peacetime, two served during the Persian Gulf War and one served during Operation Iraqi Freedom.
Some veterans served during more than one war period.
Here is a list of the veterans according to their place of burial:
Callensburg
Carl J. McCall – Korean
Cedarview
David E. Louder – Vietnam Era; Dick E. Davis – WW II; George E. Unger – Korean; Gary L. Wiant – Peacetime; Donald W. Minich Jr – Vietnam Era; Harry N. Fague – Korean.
Clarion
Gerald C. Trainer – WW II; Jennings Best – Peacetime.
Churchville
Robert C. Conner – Vietnam
Foxburg
James R. Preston – WW II; Richard G McHenry – WW II.
Hawthorn
Harold E. Harmon – Korean; Robert V. Adams – Korean.
Immaculate Conception
Clinton E. (Bud) McCall – Korean; Conrad F. Wolbert – WW II; David M. Speer – Vietnam; Charles A. Ruslavage – Korean; Thomas J. Ragley, Korean; Brady D. Kadunce – Vietnam; David P. Coleman – Vietnam.
Knox Union
Merl L. Rhoads – Korean
Leatherwood (Presby)
Paul H. Burdett – WW II
Mt. Calvary (Dutch Hill)
Barry Steven Barger – Vietnam
Mt. Joy
Robert W. Best – Vietnam Era
New Rehobeth
Donald L. Rankin – Korean
Perryville
Malcolm R. Morgan – Vietnam
Phipps
John N. Ashbaugh – WW II
Rimersburg
Charles Keatzel Jr. – Vietnam; William N. Chandler – Vietnam Era; Michael Foreman – Vietnam; Charles D. Greenawalt – Peacetime; Robert L. Craig – Korean; Wilson E. Summerville – Korean.
Salem (Frogtown)
Franklin D. Switzer – Peacetime
Scotch Hill
Terry M. Dando – Vietnam; David L Bowen – WW II.
Shannondale
Amos R. Wolfgong – WW II; Gary W. Klepfer – Vietnam; Joe A. Burns – Vietnam Era.
Squirrel Hill
Clifford D. Bowser – Peacetime
Starr
Kenneth N. Barnett – Peacetime
St. Eusebius
John J. Deitz – Vietnam Era
St. Joseph
Robert H. Hoover – Peacetime; Donald J. Schill – Vietnam Era.
St. Mary’s (Crown)
Donald J. Kline – Vietnam Era; William F. Schmader – WW II; James H. Wolbert – Vietnam; Thomas B. Means – WW II.
St. Michael
Cyril F Kurtz – Korean
St. Nicholas (Crates)
Harold D. Minich – Korean
Venus
John A. Lewis – WW II
West Freedom
John A Mong – Korean/Vietnam
The following veterans were brought back to Clarion County for burial:
Cedarview
Jack R. Hawk – Korean
Cherry Run (U.P.) Church
Gene R. Yates – Peacetime
Immaculate Conception
Thomas J. Ragley – Korean Era
Knox Union
Elizabeth J. Laddin – WW II; John W. Mays Jr – WW II & Korea; John W. Mays Jr. – WW II & Korea.
Newmansville
Andrew G. Walters – WW II
New Rehobeth
Thomas L. Johnson – Vietnam Era
Rimersburg
Orville Earl Myers – WW II; Clinton F. Bowser Jr. – WW II; David James Himes – Vietnam; John J. Pontzer – WW II.
St. Eusebius
William H. McClaine – Peacetime
St. Joseph
Eugene C. O’Neill – Vietnam
St. Mary’s (Crown)
Maurice C. Wolbert – Vietnam
Tylersburg
Thomas Jason Kirkwood – Operation Iraqi Freedom
Venus
Gary T. Albaugh – Vietnam Era; Bernard E. Steer – Korean; Ronald P. Knight – Korean; John E. Defibaugh – Peacetime.
The following Clarion County veterans were buried out of the county:
Allegheny
Allen Winsor – Peacetime Vance
Armstrong
Charles A. Burford – Korean; John A. Anthony – WW II; Gerald R. Fox – Vietnam.
Blair
Thomas S. Siegrist Sr – Korean
Butler
Leroy H. Smith – WW II; Joseph L. Michael – WW II; James L. Fleming – Korean.
Forest
James Hilliard – Korean and Vietnam
Jefferson
John C. Ditty – Vietnam; John E. Love – Korean; Wayland K. Wells – WW II.
Venango
Grant A. Hanst – WW II; Raymond A. Hogue – Korean; Lucy Louise – WW II; Ernest C. Emahizer – Korean; James P. Barlett – Vietnam.
Westmoreland
Paul E. Watt – Vietnam
The following veterans were buried at private cemeteries or cremated:
Robert E. Douglas – Vietnam; James C. Whyte – Peacetime (National Guard); Kenneth L. Eshbaugh – Persian Gulf; Keith J. Rice – Persian Gulf; Donald E. Stitely – Vietnam; Harold J. McFarland – Peacetime; Vern E. Smith – Korean; David L. Bowen – WW II; Richard E. Croyle – Vietnam; Floyd L. Johnston – WW II; Reynold J. Carlson – Vietnam; Gerald L. Ashbaugh – Vietnam; Jesse F. Vasbinder – Korean; John A. Novak Jr. – Peacetime; John O’Day – Korean; Merlin D. Oldham – Vietnam; William H. Kelsea – Vietnam; Clyde P. Minich – Korean.